What Are The Steps To Become US Citizen?

What Are The Steps To Become US Citizen?
become US citizen

When you’ve been given a US green card, you have two choices: you can renew it repeatedly, or you can request to become US citizen.

How To Become US Citizen?

Are you thinking about immigrating to the US? Haven’t dealt with USCIS before? You will need to submit certified translation for all your personal documents if they’re not in English.

benefits of a US citizen

Benefits of being a US citizen

Though you are not expected to become US citizen when you get your green card, there are several benefits to becoming one. Here are some benefits of being a US citizen:

  • Run for community office
  • Get the right to take part in an election
  • Enjoy overseas travel longer than six months
  • Be qualified for national benefits and service
  • No fear of banishment
  • Ability to support other eligible family members
  • Profit from the tax laws
  • Be allowed to carry a US passport
  • Be qualified for the monetary scholarship or grants

The process

Depending on the conditions, the process to obtain US citizenship can be less than a year, or it can take many years. One of the ideas is based on where you are settled when you apply for citizenship. If you are not yet a green card holder, this is where your whole process to become US citizen will begin. If your parents are not US residents, you have to migrate to the US and become a resident. After that, you have to build the necessary 5-year constant residency and apply for the naturalization process. The residency condition is shorter by about two years if you are wedded to a resident of the US, or you are a member of the US Military.

If you are already a green card holder and you have met the claimed years of continuous residency, you are qualified to apply and become US citizen.

process to become US citizen

The steps to become US citizen

The first move to become a citizen is to register Form N-400 and pay the fees. USCIS will process your request. A small error in your application associates to obstacles in processing, so make sure that this necessary first move is correct. You can get advice from a migration lawyer and assure that a certified translator translates all your needed documents or certificates that are not in English and that the translation is done according to USCIS requirements.

Once USCIS has evaluated and accepted your request, you will get notification from the bureau. You’ll be notified of your timing of immigration interview and test. The meeting time will depend on where you are, as longer waiting lists are in some regions.

When you pass the test and interview, you may still need to wait for a day, 180 days or two years before you can receive the citizenship oath, which is the ultimate step to become US citizen. Your area and the number of people expecting citizenship consent affect the waiting time for the oath-taking ceremony, where you will get your certificate of naturalization.

If you are already a permanent citizen in the US, the naturalization process can take six months to two years. It is essential that you meet with all the conditions of the USCIS. Make sure that all your needed papers are in sequence, have all your non-English documents translated plus certified, and keep duplicate copies of everything.

If you need professional translation contact Universal Translation Services and let’s talk about your needs.

If we can help you with any questions, please feel free to contact us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Affiliate Program

Start earning money with our Affiliate Program

Want to start offering translation services in your organization and make money? Click here
Student Discount
ATA member

 

BBB Accredited Business
Chamber Certified
Google Rating
4.3

Keep in touch

           

Contact Us 24/7

USA
Translation office in Miami

CALL US   -  844-WETRANSLATE / (844) 938-7267   -   QUICK LIVE QUOTE   -   EMOBME: 786-460-4846 ?

¤